Does it feel like for the past two years time has just begun to blend together? Since when is it about to be 2023? Whew. In that case, happy belated birthday to me! I’m a whopping 21 years old so to celebrate I wanted to share some of my favorite books of 2021. Because why not post this two years later? Lol. But I have a lot so the goal is to keep each book twitter style. 280 characters, can she do it? Read more to find out. 😏 P.S. She does. Authors Note: I found this post in my drafts as I was looking for inspiration for another post I have coming soon so enjoy this outdated blog post because it wouldn’t be me if I didn’t forget to post. Haha. A Court of Silver Flames by Sarah J Maas Nesta is the antihero we all try to suppress within ourselves and Cassian is like a mirror that reminds us our flaws aren't permanent. (In a non-toxic way). Love them. 5 stars. Rolling in The Deep (Rolling in the Deep 0.5) by Mira Grant I still haven't gotten to book one but I’ve got two words for you: Killer. Mermaids. *heart eyes*. It was also kinda sciency which was cool. This was a part of my “non-romance” era. It was short lived. Solo Viola: A Post-Exotic Novel by Antoine Volodine, Translated by Lia Swope Mitchell I’ve always been that bitch who reads a book for class and then is actually excited to talk about it. It’s giving existentialism, it’s giving history repeating itself from the 90s. It’s just giving. It gave 5 stars. (It also gave “I was a booktuber for class” lol). Seven Days in June by Tia Williams Favorite Book of the Year. Maybe of all time. Miss Eva and I will be besties even though I lowkey would steal her mans. I will only babysit your kid if she’s named after Audre Lorde. And if I ever am written love letters? It better be through books. The Mixtape by Brittiany C. Cherry Music and Black love is all I live for these days. Like, ugh. The small connections between these two? Generational trauma and healing? We love to read it, and we love to believe it. A little depressing at times but she ate, no crumbs. Treble by Rilzy Adams It’s giving: freaky deaky sex with healthy boundaries, communication and kink. Ugh. Trouple? Yes please. This is queer, this is polyamorous, this is non monogamous love. Therefore? 4 stars. Neighborly: Erotic Accommodations by Katrina Jackson If my neighbors looked like Heaven and Calvin I’d never be sleeping alone. No further questions your honor. (I dream of living in Katrina Jackson’s mind). Dial A For Aunties by Jesse Q. Sutanto Okay but why was this so good? Romance was underdeveloped but those aunties would literally be the besties I’d call in a crisis. Like shit, “I accidentally killed my date, ma”. Mom said “bet, I got you”. Ugh, good families in books *heart eyes*. A Flick Between Friends by Shae Sanders When I google erotica this is what they meant and this is what I want. Saga by Brian K. Vaughan and illustrated by Fiona Staples I was in my graphic novel era. Best graphic novels of all time. That ending though? I’ll never forgive them for that. The new series is out, I’m scared. Intergalactic war, star crossed lovers who aren’t supposed to be together? Morally gray (and black) characters? Sign. Me. Up. Us/Him (duology) By Sarina Bowen My “new adult romance” era/ summer reading vibes. I stayed up until 3am on a workday for this. I have no regrets. It was tender and sexy and I almost bought hockey tickets in Toronto because of this book (deadass). So. Blake and Wes deserve all the love. Grip/Flow by Kennedy Ryan The way I dislike so many of this woman’s books but love her writing. Ugh. Grip brought me to my knees for its prose. Flow was just so good. But fuck Bristol. Their relationship is exhausting to read about as a Black woman. The Mindfuck series by S.T. Abby The way I laughed out loud and was actually suspended from the suspense of this book? Murderous women? Obvious win. But a simp hero who doesn’t even know she’s a killer and loves her anyway? Iconic. 10/10. The House in the Cerulean Sea by T.J. Klune The fact that I read YA this summer and actually enjoyed it? It’s giving fantastical, beautiful creatures, magical setting, and character growth. And gay? Bye. 5 stars. The Kiss Quotient by Helen Hoang The spiciest traditionally published contemporary I had ever read. Had me sweating in my boots the first couple of chapters and then the characters? Their relationship was the definition of spicy and tender, just how I like ‘em. 😏 All Rhodes Lead Here by Mariana Zapata Women’s fiction = slow burn romance = exactly what I needed at the time. Girlie was dumb af for the shit she was doing but mountain man was saving her and I was eating it up so, 5 stars. (But these books are long as shit and I think I’ve run out of brain power) boo tiktok brain. The Naughty List by Ellie Mae MacGregor I follow them on Instagram. They’re truly iconic. But this book? I read this shit in one sitting and…wow. That’s all I have to say. I waited for my sexy santa last year. He didn’t come. I’ll try again this year. 😌 I. Want. Him. Work For It by Talia Hibbert I was in London last semester. I should have seen if Talia Hibbert was there. I love her and this book? I want everyone to read it and fallin love with Griffin and Olu. The mental health rep, the love, the healing. Talia Hibbert is a genius. The Beast by Katee Robert This author is either hit or miss. I can see why. But this book out of all the three I read? I stopped here and told myself I’ve read all I needed to read. Because…guao. I love when erotica authors actually explore different types of sex in their novels. This was fun. Truth or Dare by Danielle Allen The girls are out here on a yacht, in a thong, in Dubai (sort of). And getting it onnnn. I’m so in love with the friends to lovers trope. And this was fun, funky, and fresh. Loved. Take A Hint, Dani Brown by Talia Hibbert Did I mention how much I love Talia Hibbert? Yeah, well. I love Dani Brown equally as much. And Zaf? I want to be your friend but respectfully, I would steal your girl if the opportunity arose. Sorry not sorry. Lol. Office Hours by Katrina Jackson This book made me fall in love with Katrina Jackson. The social commentary on being Black and a POC in academia? Yes. But gah damn they were hot. The sex? Flew me right off the page. The intimacy? Had me with heart eyes. 10/10 will always recommend. Whew! We made it all the way down the list. I read a lot that year which is so exciting! But that also means, I did not pick and choose my favorites wisely sooo here’s some honorable mentions. haha. The Witch’s Wolves by Ellie Mae MacGregor The Kings of Kearny by Navessa Allen One Hot Italian Summer by Karina Halle Act your Age, Eve Brown by Talia Hibbert Honey Girl by Morgan Rogers Shout to you if you made it this far! Sending love and hugs. This is long enough already, so I’m signing out.
Until Next Time! With love, Arianna
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorI'm an 21 year old girl who lives in NY. I love to read and write and fashion is my life. Follow me to find out more! Archives
January 2023
CategoriesAll Anxiety Black Empowerment Black History Blog Books Depression Fashion Halloween LGBT Lifestyle Mental Health Movies Music Poetry PreCollege Review Self Love Thoughts Tips And Guides Writing |